For agencies
Bali Market Data for Developers: Supply, Prices and Rental Demand by Area
What the listings and renters’ requests Baliestate reads say about where Bali’s new supply is, what it asks, and where rental demand runs ahead of it, area by area, with the limits of each figure.
Published 25 October 2026 · Updated 25 October 2026 · 5 min read
Looking for a home in Bali?
Tell the Baliestate assistant your budget and dates. It replies in minutes with homes that fit and books the viewings.
Where the new supply is
Off-plan homes are half the priced homes for sale on the listings measured, and they are not spread evenly. In Tabanan and Nusa Dua most homes for sale were off-plan on 6 October 2026, so an area median there describes projects, not houses. On 22 October 2026 Baliestate listed 548 off-plan homes on their own pages by area, beside 487 completed homes for sale.
| Area | Off-plan homes for sale (6 Oct 2026) | Off-plan per m² (leasehold) | Completed per m² (leasehold) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwatu | 160 | IDR 46.5m | IDR 29.7m |
| Tabanan | 69 | IDR 61.0m | IDR 36.1m |
| Canggu | 61 | IDR 54.1m | IDR 32.7m |
| Ubud | 56 | IDR 40.2m | IDR 30.4m |
| Seseh | 29 | IDR 53.7m | IDR 37.8m |
| Nusa Dua | 24 | — | — |
Rents against prices
A year of the median asking rent against the median asking price is a rough gross figure, median to median, not a yield on any one villa. On 20 October 2026 it was about 10.8% in Canggu (IDR 44 million a month over 352 rentals; IDR 4.9 billion over 224 homes for sale), 11.2% in Pererenan and 11.6% in Uluwatu. Industry sources put net cash 40–60% below gross, and a 25-year lease uses up 4% of its term each year.
| Area | Median asking rent a month | Median asking price | A year’s rent as share of price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canggu | IDR 44M (352) | IDR 4.9B (224) | about 10.8% |
| Pererenan | IDR 42M (79) | IDR 4.5B (47) | about 11.2% |
| Uluwatu | IDR 43.5M (52) | IDR 4.5B (275) | about 11.6% |
Where renters ask
Baliestate reads rental and purchase requests from public Facebook, Telegram and WhatsApp housing groups and counts each person once. In the month to 19 October 2026 there were 1,685 rental requests and 38 purchase requests. Requests can name several areas, so the column adds up to more than the total.
| Area | Rental requests naming it | Median budget a month | Partner rentals listed (20 Oct) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canggu | 591 | IDR 18.0m | 765 |
| Pererenan | 355 | IDR 20.3m | 136 |
| Seseh | 300 | IDR 21.2m | 31 |
| Ubud | 278 | IDR 12.4m | 76 |
| Uluwatu | 246 | IDR 18.0m | 167 |
| Seminyak | 117 | IDR 15.0m | 196 |
What a developer can read from it
These are signals, not forecasts. Read them for the area and unit type you plan, and recheck before each launch; the medians on /market are recomputed hourly.
- Uluwatu carries the most new supply and the most off-plan competition; a project there competes with 160 others for the same buyers.
- Seseh and Pererenan show more rental requests than listed rentals, at budgets near IDR 20 million a month; that is demand for mid-priced 1- and 2-bedrooms on monthly terms, not for large luxury villas.
- Requests are short: one month was the most common stay stated, then ‘long-term’, two months and three. A project sold on yearly-tenant income should test that against the stays renters ask for.
- Short-term letting has its own data: AirDNA counted 47,977 active Bali listings in September 2026, down 45.9% in a year, at 57% occupancy over the 12 months to September; Horwath HTL counted 5,641 hotel rooms in the pipeline in March 2026, 1,480 of them in Canggu.
The limits of every figure
Listings are those of Baliestate’s partner agencies and developers, not the whole market. Prices are asking prices: Indonesia has no public register of sale prices. Requests are what people post in public groups, not every search. An area median is published only once ten listings carry a price, and a comparison needs five similar listings; below that there is no figure. The oversupply guide sets out what industry commentary claims and why it should be read with care.
How Baliestate provides this for developers
The figures above are snapshots published in our guides. Partners see them live: on Gold (USD 500 a month plus commission), market search and pricing analysis across partner listings, the briefs behind the renter and buyer requests with unlimited contacts, and an AI assistant for pricing and operations. Enterprise adds a workspace with a REST API and webhooks for a developer’s own systems, SEO and GEO for the developer’s website, and custom AI agents, priced on a call.
Common questions
Where is the most off-plan supply in Bali?
Uluwatu, with 160 of the 441 priced off-plan homes for sale in Baliestate’s partner listings on 6 October 2026, then Tabanan (69), Canggu (61) and Ubud (56). Seminyak had none.
Which Bali areas have more renters than rentals?
In the month to 19 October 2026, Seseh (300 requests against 31 partner rentals), Pererenan (355 against 136) and Ubud (278 against 76). Canggu had the most of both.
Is there official data on Bali villa supply?
No independent source publishes villa supply or sale prices by area. BPS publishes arrivals and hotel occupancy, AirDNA short-term rental data, and Horwath HTL hotel pipelines; listing data like Baliestate’s covers asking prices.
Looking for a home in Bali?
Tell the Baliestate assistant your budget and dates. It replies in minutes with homes that fit and books the viewings.
Off-plan counts and prices per m²: priced sale listings of Baliestate’s partner agencies on 6 October 2026, as the off-plan guides publish them. Rents and prices by area: listings on 20 October 2026, as the investment guide publishes them. Requests: rental and purchase requests in public Facebook, Telegram and WhatsApp housing groups between 20 September and 19 October 2026, counted once each, against partner rentals on 20 October 2026, as the rental-demand guide publishes them. Live counts: the partners page on 22 October 2026. AirDNA and Horwath HTL as read on 20 October 2026. Asking prices, not transactions; this article does not update itself.
Sources and further reading
Related guides
- Where Bali Rental Demand Is: 1,685 Requests by Area, Budget and Size (for Agencies)
- Off-Plan vs Completed Villas in Bali: Which Is Cheaper per m²?
- Is Bali's villa market oversupplied? What the data shows
- Is a Villa in Bali a Good Investment in 2026? The Numbers
- Pricing Off-Plan Units in Bali: Launch Price, Stage Increases and the Completed-Villa Ceiling
- Best Areas to Invest in Bali Property in 2026, by Yield and Risk